CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N3:140

Mr. Ersin Kutluoglu
Fine Chemicals Inc
100 Allstate Parkway
Markham, ON L3R6H3
Canada

RE: The tariff classification of Guanidine Thiocyanate (CAS # 593-84-0) from China

Dear Mr. Kutluoglu:

In your letter dated October 22, 2020, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You state that the subject product, Guanidine Thiocyanate (CAS # 593-84-0), which is also called Guanidinium Isothiocyanate is a pure chemical compound. It is used as a general protein denaturant, although it is most commonly used as a nucleic acid protector in the extraction of DNA and RNA from cells.

The Guanidine Thiocyanate that you wish to import into the United States is indicated to be “99+% pure”, and is used as a reagent in the preparation of test kits. You state that the “imported volumes are normally relatively small as it is used in laboratories, but due to the current demand for testing for corona virus, the demand has increased to hundreds of tons.”

The applicable subheading for the Guanidine Thiocyanate (CAS # 593-84-0) will be 2925.29.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), Carboxyimide-function compounds (including saccharin and its salts) and imine-function compounds: imines and their derivatives; salts thereof: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

Pursuant to U.S. Note 20(f) to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 2925.29.9000, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty under 9903.88.03, HTSUS. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.03, in addition to subheading 2925.29.9000, HTSUS, listed above.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division